STO Academy Forum

Full Version: Has this ever happened to anyone else?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
[attachment=2320]
[attachment=2319]
[attachment=2318]

When I loaded back from a PvE it had me there. Outside in space on the Club's window. Just though it was cool and wondered if anyone else has ever had this happen?
Aye thats been known to happen - a happy accident!

P.S. Glad to see you got your signature working
Thanks Admiral! I was trying to figure out how to take my own screenshot, but I couldn't get it so I gave up and used a pre-loaded one.
Any screenshots you take are saved in the game files - which you'll have to find the directory in your computer where everything is depending on how you installed the game to see what you've taken.

If you type /screenshot_jpg into chat and hit enter it will screenshot whatever you're doing without the UI (if I am wrong someone please feel free to correct me) - find that image and upload it being mindful of the pixel restrictions. If not I am sure we can get it edited to conform for you

TacPaddy

(03-14-2017, 08:33 AM)Jstagg Wrote: [ -> ]Any screenshots you take are saved in the game files - which you'll have to find the directory in your computer where everything is depending on how you installed the game to see what you've taken.

If you type /screenshot_jpg into chat and hit enter it will screenshot whatever you're doing without the UI (if I am wrong someone please feel free to correct me) - find that image and upload it being mindful of the pixel restrictions. If not I am sure we can get it edited to conform for you
For reasons of convenience, you always should state a file name as well. So use /screenshot_jpg filename.jpg instead. If you want to make a screenshot with the UI, you can use /screenshot_ui_jpg filename.jpg. If the file name is more than one word, then put in quotes (f.e. "file name.jpg").
(03-14-2017, 09:36 AM)TacPaddy Wrote: [ -> ]For reasons of convenience, you always should state a file name as well. So use /screenshot_jpg filename.jpg instead. If you want to make a screenshot with the UI, you can use /screenshot_ui_jpg filename.jpg. If the file name is more than one word, then put in quotes (f.e. "file name.jpg").
Knew I was missing something, thanks!
(03-14-2017, 08:33 AM)Jstagg Wrote: [ -> ]Any screenshots you take are saved in the game files - which you'll have to find the directory in your computer where everything is depending on how you installed the game to see what you've taken.

If you type /screenshot_jpg into chat and hit enter it will screenshot whatever you're doing without the UI (if I am wrong someone please feel free to correct me) - find that image and upload it being mindful of the pixel restrictions. If not I am sure we can get it edited to conform for you

(03-14-2017, 09:36 AM)TacPaddy Wrote: [ -> ]For reasons of convenience, you always should state a file name as well. So use /screenshot_jpg filename.jpg instead. If you want to make a screenshot with the UI, you can use /screenshot_ui_jpg filename.jpg. If the file name is more than one word, then put in quotes (f.e. "file name.jpg").


I do something a bit more complex...

I use the following code to automatically render full sized pictures:
/bind <YOUR KEY HERE> "renderScale 1.5 $$ delayedCmd 1.0 screenshot $$ delayedCmd 2.0 renderScale 1" 

that way it will scale up, take the pic in better quality, and scale back to normal all in one key. just replace the <your key here> part with whatever key or key+key combo you want to use (i.e. Shift+F12). you can also change the renderScale 1.5 number to anything else, but its advisable to NOT go any higher than a value of 3 because the sudden lag will crash the game matrix.

TacPaddy

(03-14-2017, 03:34 PM)Akimalyn2380 Wrote: [ -> ]I use the following code to automatically render full sized pictures:
/bind <YOUR KEY HERE> "renderScale 1.5 $$ delayedCmd 1.0 screenshot $$ delayedCmd 2.0 renderScale 1" 

Bless you for that info. I wasn't aware of the "delayedCmd" chat command. This will make things a lot easier in the future. Big Grin Big Grin Big Grin
(03-14-2017, 09:02 PM)TacPaddy Wrote: [ -> ]Bless you for that info. I wasn't aware of the "delayedCmd" chat command. This will make things a lot easier in the future. Big Grin Big Grin Big Grin

sure thing! I actually came across the coding for it through the default option in the keybinds menu to "take upscaled screenshot" and just changed it from its default tga to jpg.... Who TF even uses tga format nowadays anyways lol

hmm i wonder if it and the :hold: commands could be used to fully automate spamming keybinds in battle for truly one-touch max dps fighting???
Thanks Guys for the helpful information I may be using that here soon! I really appreciate it!